Meet the Novices: Ice Dance

Twelve teams have qualified to compete in the novice ice dance event at the 2011 U.S. Championships, January 22-30, in Greensboro, N.C. The compulsory dance is January 23 and the free dance is January 24.

Skaters advanced to the U.S. Championships from three sectionals: From the Eastern Sectional are Morgan Grant and Luke Skala, Cassandra Jeandell and Damian Dodge, Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons, and Elliana Pogrebinsky and Ross Gudis; from the Midwestern Sectional are Kaitlin Hawayek and Michael Bramante, Jessica Mancini and Tyler Brooks, Holly Moore and Daniel Klaber, and Brittany Schmucker and Adam Munday; and from the Pacific Coast Sectional are Grace Deissroth and Brett Mueller, Jessica DeMaria and Dean Miller, Roxette Howe and Ryan Farmer, and Bryna Oi and Mark Jahnke.

Profiles for each team are below.

Grace Deissroth and Brett Mueller
Birthdate March 18, 1993 and April 10, 1992
Hometown Sewell, N.J. and Montclair, N.J.
Club SC of Wilmington and Los Angeles FSC
Coaches Igor Lukanin and Igor Yaroshenko
Choreographer Igor Lukanin
Free Dance Music from La Strada by Nino Rota

• Qualified with a fourth place finish at the Pacific Coast Sectional

Jessica DeMaria and Dean Miller
Birthdate January 6, 1995 and July 21, 1994
Hometown Industry, Pa. and Beaver Falls, Pa.
Club All Year FSC and Beaver County FSC
Coaches Robert Mock, Jennifer Gray-Sarver
Choreographer Keith Lichtman
Free Dance “I’m Feeling Good” by Michael Buble

• Qualified with a third place showing at the Pacific Coast Sectional

Morgan Grant and Luke Skala
Birthdate June 30, 1995 and May 26, 1993
Hometown Silver Spring, Md. and Clifton Park, N.Y.
Club Peninsula SC and Philadelphia SC and HS
Coaches Genrikh Sretenski, Robbie Kaine and Gregory Maddalone
Choreographers Genrikh Sretenski and Julia Sretenski
Free Dance “Cell Block Tango” and “Nowadays/Hot Honey Rag” by John Kander

• Qualified with a third place showing at the Eastern Sectional

Kaitlin Hawayek and Michael Bramante
Birthdate November 4, 1996 and April 24, 1992
Hometown East Aurora, N.Y. and Dover, Mass.
Club SC of Western New York, Detroit SC
Coaches Pasquale Camerlengo and Angelika Krylova
Choreographers Angelika Krylova and Pasquale Camerlengo
Free Dance “Strictly Violin” by ND and “The Red Violin”by Ikuko Kawai

• Qualified with a first place showing at the Midwestern Sectional

Roxette Howe and Ryan Farmer
Birthdate December 6, 1993 and November 15, 1993
Hometown Woodland Hills, Calif. and Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.
Club All Year FSC and South Bay FSC
Coach Arleen Barton
Choreographer Renée Roca
Free Dance “Who Wants to Live Forever” by Freddie Mercury

• Qualified with a second place showing at the Pacific Coast Sectional

Cassandra Jeandell and Damian Dodge
Birthdate July 23, 1994 and September 1, 1994
Hometown Wilmington, Del. and Southampton, N.Y.
Club University of Delaware FSC and Peninsula SC
Coaches Yovanny Durango and Jerry Santoferrara
Choreographer Yovanny Durango
Free Dance “You Raise Me Up (Por ti Sere)” by Il Divo

• Qualified with a fourth place showing at the Eastern Sectional

Jessica Mancini and Tyler Brooks
Birthdate July 31, 1996 and September 2, 1994
Hometown Castle Rock, Colo. and Colorado Springs, Colo.
Club Broadmoor SC
Coach Tiffany Dombeck
Choreographer Tiffany Dombeck, Ryan Jahnke
Free Dance “La Vie en Rose/La Mer” by Louis Armstrong

• Qualified with a third place showing at the Midwestern Sectional

Holly Moore and Daniel Klaber
Birthdate December 7, 1995 and March 18, 1994
Hometown Chagrin Falls, Ohio and South Euclid, Ohio
Club Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Coach | Jackie Miles
Choreographer Zuzanna Parchem
Free Dance “Harem” by Frederico de Brito

• Qualified with a second place showing at the Midwestern Sectional

Bryna Oi and Mark Jahnke
Birthdate 9/5/1993 and 12/22/1990
Hometown Wellesley, Mass. and Ketchikan, Alaska
Club SC of Boston and Seattle SC
Coaches Barret Brown, Thomas Lescinski
Choreographers Yaroslava Netchaeva, Yuri Chesnichenko
Free Dance “Un Bel Di Vedremo” from Madame Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini

• Qualified with a first place showing at the Pacific Coast Sectional

Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons
Birthdate November 19, 1997 and October 3, 1995
Hometown Derwood, Md.
Club Washington FSC
Coaches Elena Novak, Alexei Kiliakov and Dmytri Ilin
Choreographer Elena Novak
Free Dance “Firebird” by Stravinsky

• Qualified with a first place showing at the Eastern Sectional

Elliana Pogrebinsky and Ross Gudis
Birthdate April 22, 1998 and September 20, 1995
Hometown Campbell, Calif. and Chevy Chase, Md.
Club Peninsula SC and Washington FSC
Coaches Alexei Kiliakov, Elena Novak
Choreographers Alexei Kiliakov, Elena Novak
Free Dance “Spirit of the Universe” and “Tetsujin” by Don Davis

• Qualified with a second place showing at the Eastern Sectional

Brittany Schmucker and Adam Munday
Birthdate October 30, 1992 and June 11, 1987
Hometown Broken Arrow, Okla. and Sammamish, Wash.
Club Tulsa FSC and Stars FSC of Texas
Coaches Kimberly Berry-Borgos, Pierre Panayi and Nick Traxler
Choreographers Pierre Panayi and Nick Traxler
Free Dance Elvis Presley medley

• Qualified with a fourth place showing at the Midwestern Sectional

For complete coverage of the ice dance event in Greensboro, visit Ice-Dance.com.

__________

Figure Skaters Online strives to be an accurate source of information related to the sport of figure skating. To report an error, please e-mail the news editor. Include the article date and title in your e-mail.