Meet the Juniors: Ice Dance

Twelve teams have qualified to compete in the junior ice dance event at the 2011 U.S. Championships, January 22-30, in Greensboro, N.C. The short dance is January 25 and the free dance is January 26.

Competing out of the Eastern Sectional are Lauri Bonacorsi and Travis Mager, Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus, Jenna Dzierzanowski and Vinny Dispenza, and Danielle Gamelin. Alexander Gamelin. Teams advancing from the Midwestern Sectional are Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton, Heather Buckner and Nicholas Taylor, Carina Glastris and Kevin Allison and Anastasia Olson and Jordan Cowan. From the Pacific Coast Sectional, Madeline Heritage and Nathaniel Fast Lorraine, McNamara and Quinn Carpenter, Natalie Wojton and Michael Soyfer, Joylyn Yang and Jean-Luc Baker are skating.

Charlotte Lichtman and Dean Copely received a bye to the U.S. Championships.

Profiles for each team are below.

Please note: May not reflect withdraws and substitutions made after January 15, 2011

Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton
Birthdate May 7, 1994 and March 26, 1992
Hometown Birmingham, Mich. and Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Club Charter Oak FSC and Univ. of Delaware FSC
Coaches Angelika Krylova, Natalia Deller and Elizabeth Punsalan-Swallow
Choreographer Pasquale Camerlengo
Short Dance “Falling in Love with Love” by Rodgers and Hart
and “Let’s Face the Music and Dance” by Irving Berlin
Free Dance “Dramatico” by Edvin Marton

• Qualified with a second place showing at the Midwestern Sectional
• Won the gold medal in novice ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships
• Placed fourth at 2010 Junior Grand Prix Great Britain and sixth at 2010 Junior Grand Prix France

Lauri Bonacorsi and Travis Mager
Birthdate January 17, 1993 and September 9, 1990
Hometown St. Louis, Mo. and Fulton, Md.
Club Peninsula SC and IceWorks SC
Coaches Natalia Linichuk and Gennadi Karponosov
Choreographers Natalia Linichuk
Short Dance “My Sweet and Tender Beast” by Eugen Doga
Free Dance “Cuban Pete” by Jose Norman and “This Business of Love” by H. Hersh

• Qualified with a first place showing at the Eastern Sectional
• Placed sixth in junior ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships and won the gold medal in novice ice dance at the 2009 U.S. Championships
• Placed fifth at 2010 Junior Grand Prix Great Britain, won the bronze medal at 2010 Junior Grand Prix Romania, placed ninth at 2009 Junior Grand Prix Germany and won the bronze medal at 2009 Junior Grand Prix United States

Heather Buckner and Nicholas Taylor
Birthdate June 22, 1992 and January 22, 1993
Hometown Cane Ridge, Tenn. and Huntington, W. Va.
Club Nashville FSC and SC of Wilmington
Coach Andrew Newberry
Choreographer Jill Cosgrove
Short Dance Selections from Ragtime by Randy Newman
Free Dance Grease medley by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey

• Qualified with a third place showing at the Midwestern Sectional
• Placed seventh in novice ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships

Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus
Birthdate July 1, 1992 and March 10, 1990
Hometown Egg Harbor Twp., N.J. and Saugus, Mass.
Club University of Delaware FSC and SC of Boston
Coaches Karen Ludington, Christie Moxley-Hutson,
Alexandr Kirsanov
Choreographers Alexandr Kirsanov, Karen Ludington
Short Dance “It’s A Man’s Man’s Man’s World” by James Brown and “Bust Your Windows” by Jazmine Sullivan
Free Dance “Carmen Fantasie” by David Garrett and “Cavatina” by Mason Willson

• Qualified with a second place showing at the Eastern Sectional
• Placed seventh in junior ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships and 10th in junior dance at the 2009 U.S. Championships
• Placed fourth at 2010 Junior Grand Prix Japan, won the silver medal at 2010 Junior Grand Prix France, placed seventh at 2009 Junior Grand Prix Turkey and seventh at 2009 Junior Grand Prix Belarus

Jenna Dzierzanowski and Vinny Dispenza
Birthdate January 15, 1993 and July 9, 1990
Hometown Coral Springs, Fla.
Club Panthers FSC
Coach Alan Towers
Choreographer Alan Towers
Short Dance “I’ll Be” by Edwin McCain
Free Dance “Lola” by Sarah Vaughan, Carlos Eleta Almaran and Jose Feliciano

• Replacements for Danvi Pham and Vu Pham
• Qualified with a fifth showing at the Eastern Sectional
Danielle Gamelin and Alexander Gamelin
Birthdate February 22, 1993 and February 22, 1993
Hometown Newark, Del.
Club SC of New York
Coach Christie Moxley-Hutson
Choreographers Evgeni Platov, Karen Ludington
Short Dance “Keep Holding On” by Avril Lavigne
Free Dance “Smooth” by Carlos Santana

• Qualified with a third place showing at the Eastern Sectional
• Placed fifth in novice ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships
• Placed 16th at 2010 Junior Grand Prix Germany

Carina Glastris and Kevin Allison
Birthdate July 25, 1995 and December 27, 1988
Hometown Winnetka, Ill. and Wheaton, Ill.
Club Skokie Valley SC and DuPage FSC
Coaches Vladimir Fedorov and Kevin Spada
Choreographer Angelika Krylova
Short Dance “Superman” by Thorn Sandi and “Dance with Me” by Debelah Morgan
Free Dance Music from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein

• Qualified with a fourth place showing at the Midwestern Sectional

Charlotte Lichtman and Dean Copely

Birthdate March 26, 1993 and August 28, 1989
Hometown Northville, Mich. and Newark, Del.
Club Arctic FSC and All Year FSC
Coaches Marina Zoueva and Igor Shpilband
Choreographers Marina Zoueva and Igor Shpilband
Short Dance “That’s Amoré” by Harry Warren and “On Evening in Roma” by Bertini, Fredericks and Taccini
Free Dance Music from the Beetlejuice soundtrack by Danny Elfman

• Qualified with a bye
• Placed eighth in junior ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships and ninth in junior ice dance at the 2009 U.S. Championships
• Placed fifth at the 2010 Junior Grand Prix Final, won the bronze medal at the 2010 Junior Grand Prix Germany, won the gold medal 2010 Junior Grand Prix Austria, placed fourth at 2009 Junior Grand Prix Croatia and eighth at 2009 Junior Grand Prix Hungary

Madeline Heritage and Nathaniel Fast
Birthdate November 12, 1994 and November 19, 1991
Hometown Beaverton, Ore. and West Linn, Ore.
Club Portland ISC
Coaches Jonathon O’Dougherty and Pamela O’Dougherty
Choreographers Pamela O’Dougherty and Jonathon O’Dougherty
Short Dance “Mr. Bojangles” by Jerry Jeff Walker and “Things” by Robbie Williams
Free Dance “Come What May” by David Baerwald

• Qualified with a third place showing at the Pacific Coast Sectional
• Placed ninth in novice ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships

Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter
Birthdate February 18, 1999 and February 24, 1996
Hometown Germantown, Md. and Wheaton, Md.
Club Peninsula FSC and Washington FSC
Coaches Alexei Kiliakov and Elena Novak, Dmytri Ilin
Choreographers Alexei Kiliakov and Elena Novak
Short Dance “Russian Waltz” by Lesley Spencer and “La Morocha” by Los Del 40
Free Dance “Smile” and “Salt Lake City Episode” by Charlie Chaplin

• Qualified with a second place showing at the Pacific Coast Sectional
• Placed sixth in novice ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships

Anastasia Olson and Jordan Cowan
Birthdate July 18, 1992 and June 20, 1990
Hometown Novi, Mich. and Los Angeles, Calif.
Club Detroit SC and All Year FSC
Coaches Natalia Deller and Elizabeth Punsalan-Swallow
Choreographers Pasquale Camerlengo and Angelika Krylova
Short Dance “You Don’t Know Me” and “Down With Love” by Michael Bublé
Free Dance “Zoot Suit Riot” by Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

• Qualified with a first place showing at the Midwestern Sectional
• Placed fifth in junior ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships and won the silver medal in novice ice dance at the 2009 U.S. Championships
• Placed eighth at 2010 Junior Grand Prix Czech Republic and sixth at 2010 Junior Grand Prix Austria

Natalie Wojton and Michael Soyfer
Birthdate March 27, 1994 and December 10, 1990
Hometown Limerick, Pa. and Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
Club Peninsula SC and IceWorks SC
Coaches Cheryl Snyder and Robbie Kaine
Choreographers Leif Gislason and Cheryl Snyder
Short Dance “The Only Exception” by Josh Farro and “Heartbroken” by Meaghan Smith
Free Dance “Triplets of Belleville” by Benoit Charest

• Qualified with a fourth place showing at the Pacific Coast Sectional
• Placed 11th in junior ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships and 11th in novice ice dance at the 2009 U.S. Championships

Joylyn Yang and Jean-Luc Baker
Birthdate December 23, 1995 and October 7, 1993
Hometown Mukilteo, Wash. and Edmonds, Wash.
Club Seattle SC
Coaches Stephen Baker and Sharon Jones Baker
Choreographer Sharon Jones Baker, Joylyn Yang and Jean-Luc Baker
Short Dance “My Favorite Things” by Oleg Fesov
Free Dance “Windmills of Your Mind” by Vic Damone and “Windmills of Your Mind” by Parenthetical Girls

• Qualified with a first place showing at the Pacific Coast Sectional
• Won the bronze medal in novice ice dance at the 2010 U.S. Championships and place seventh in novice ice dance at the 2009 U.S. Championship
• Placed 10th at 2010 Junior Grand Prix Czech Republic and seventh at 2010 Junior Grand Prix Japan

For complete coverage of the ice dance event in Greensboro, visit Ice-Dance.com.

__________

Figure Skaters Online strives to be an accurate source of information related to the sport of figure skating. To report an error, please e-mail the news editor. Include the article date and title in your e-mail.