2022 U.S. Championships Hub

Welcome to Figure Skaters Online's 2022 U.S. Championships Hub. The junior competition begins Jan. 4 and the senior competition begins Jan. 6 in Nashville, Tennessee. Figure Skaters Online’s website administrator Gina Capellazzi and staff writer Maura Sullivan-Hill will be in Nashville, covering the action, so stay tuned to our coverage!

MEN

Seniors
Jason Brown
Nathan Chen
Artur Dmitriev
Ryan Dunk
Mitchell Friess
Tomoki Hiwatashi
William Hubbart
Liam Kapeikis
Jimmy Ma
Ilia Malinin
Maxim Naumov (WD)
Yaroslav Paniot
Sebastien Payannet
Camden Pulkinen
Eric Sjoberg
Dinh Tran
Paul Yeung
Vincent Zhou

Juniors
Will Annis
Philip Baker
Lucas Broussard (WD)
Goku Endo
Allan Fisher
Jonathan Hildebrandt
Joseph Klein
Kai Kovar
Lake Liao
Samuel Mindra (WD)
Antonio Monaco
Nhat-Viet Nguyen
Matthew Nielsen (WD)
Jacob Sanchez
Taira Shinohara
Beck Strommer
Michael Xie
Robert Yampolsky
Maxim Zharkov

Tuesday, Jan. 4
2:30 p.m. Junior Men's Short Program

Wednesday, Jan. 5
12 p.m. Junior Men's Free Skate

Saturday, Jan. 8
2:00 p.m. Championship Men’s Short Program

Sunday, Jan  9
11:15 a.m. Championship Men’s Free Skate

Senior:
GOLD:
SILVER:
BRONZE:
PEWTER:

Junior:
GOLD: Kai Kovar
SILVER: Will Annis
BRONZE: Maxim Zharkov
PEWTER: Joseph Klein

 

2021
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Vincent Zhou
Bronze: Jason Brown
Pewter: Yaroslav Paniot

2020
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Jason Brown
Bronze: Tomoki Hiwatashi
Pewter: Vincent Zhou

2019
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Vincent Zhou
Bronze: Jason Brown
Pewter: Tomoki Hiwatashi

WOMEN

Seniors
Starr Andrews
Mariah Bell
Karen Chen
Amber Glenn
Gracie Gold
Hanna Harrell
Finley Hawk (WD)
Jill Heiner
Rena Ikenishi
Gabriella Izzo
Isabeau Levito
Alysa Liu (WD after SP)
Audrey Shin
Bradie Tennell (WD)
Lindsay Thorngren
Sierra Venetta
Kate Wang
Wren Warne-Jacobsen

Juniors
Sonia Baram
Gwen Bloesch,
Elsa Cheng
Hazel Collier
Sarah Everhardt
Hannah Herrera
Mia Kalin
Katie Krafchik
Ashley Leahy
Josephine Lee
Soho Lee
Elyce Lin-Gracey
Hannah Lofton
Abigail Ross
Clare Seo
Katie Shen
Adele Zheng
Ava Ziegler

Wednesday, Jan. 5
9 a.m. Junior Women's Short Program

Thursday, Jan. 6
11:45 a.m. Junior Women's Free Skate

6:30 p.m. Championship Women's Short Program

Friday, Jan 7
6:30 p.m. Championship Women's Free Skate

Senior Ladies
GOLD: Mariah Bell
SILVER: Karen Chen
BRONZE: Isabeau Levito
PEWTER: Gabriella Izzo

 

Junior Ladies 
GOLD: Clare Seo
SILVER: Ava Ziegler
BRONZE: Josephine Lee
PEWTER: Katie Shen

 

2021
Gold: Bradie Tennell
Silver: Amber Glenn
Bronze: Karen Chen
Pewter: Alysa Liu

2020
Gold: Alysa Liu
Silver: Mariah Bell
Bronze: Bradie Tennell
Pewter: Karen Chen

2019
Gold: Alysa Liu
Silver: Bradie Tennell
Bronze: Mariah Bell
Pewter: Hanna Harrell

PAIRS

Seniors
Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc
Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson
Emily Chan/Spencer Howe
Sydney Cooke/Keyton Bearinger
Kate Finster/Matej Silecky
Alexa Knierim/Brandon Frazier  (WD)
Chelsea Liu/Danny O’Shea (WD)
Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov
Katie McBeath/Nathan Bartholomay
Maria Mokhova/Ivan Mokhov (WD)
Valentina Plazas/Maximiliano Fernandez
Anastasiia Smirnova/Danil Siianytsia (WD)

Juniors
Sonia Baram/Daniel Tioumentsev
Brooke Barrett/Levon Davis
Winter Deardorff/Jake Pagano
Cate Fleming/Chase Finster
Ashley Fletcher/Aidan Brown (WD)
Ellie Kam/Ian Meyh
Isabelle Martins/Ryan Bedard
Catherine Rivers/Timmy Chapman
Mandy Romero/Kristofer Ogren
Cayla Smith/Andy Deng
Megan Wessenberg/Blake Eisenach
Sylvia Wong/Skylar Weirens

Tuesday, Jan. 4
12:00 p.m. Junior Pairs' Short Program

Wednesday, Jan. 5
3:00 p.m. Junior Pairs' Free Skate

Thursday, Jan. 6
3:45 p.m. Championship Pairs Short Program

Saturday, Jan  8
5:45 p.m. Championship Pairs Free Skate

 

Senior Pair Results

GOLD:
SILVER:
BRONZE:
PEWTER:

Junior Pair Results

GOLD: Sonia Baram/Daniel Tioumentsev
SILVER: Isabelle Martins/Ryan Bedard
BRONZE: Catherine Rivers/Timmy Chapman
PEWTER: Megan Wessenberg/Blake Eisenach

 

2021
Gold: Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
Silver: Jessica Calalang and Brian Johnson
Bronze: Ashley Cain-Gribble and Timothy LeDuc
Pewter: Audrey Lu and Misha Mitrofanov

2020
Gold: Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim
Silver: Jessica Calalang and Brian Johnson
Bronze: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Pewter: Ashley Cain-Gribble and Timothy LeDuc

2019
Gold: Ashley Cain-Gribble and Timothy LeDuc
Silver: Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Bronze: Deanna Stellato-Dudek and Nathan Bartholomay
Pewter: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea

DANCE

Seniors
Emily Bratti/Ian Somerville
Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko
Molly Cesanek/Yehor Yehorov
Madison Chock/Evan Bates
Cayla Cottrell/Uladzislau Palkhouski
Caroline Green/Michael Parsons
Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
Raffaella Koncius/Alexey Shchepetov
Lorraine McNamara/Anton Spiridonov
Cara Murphy/Joshua Levitt
Avonley Nguyen/Grigory Smirnov
Eva Pate/Logan Bye
Livvy Shilling/Ryan O’Donnell
Katarina Wolfkostin/Jeffrey Chen

Juniors
Kristina Bland/Matthew Sperry
Oona Brown/Gage Brown (WD)
Helena Carhart/Volodymyr Horovyi
Olivia Dietrich/Eduard Pylypenko
Isabella Flores/Dimitry Tsarevski (WD)
Madeline Freeman/Christian Bennett
Madeleine Gans/Jim Wang
Jenna Hauer/Benjamin Starr
Rebecca Kerscher/Davis Ortonward (WD)
Romy Malcolm/Noah Larfornara
Angela Ling/Caleb Wein
Leah Neset/Artem Markelov
Caroline Mullen/Brendan Mullen
Elliana Peal/Ethan Peal
Vanessa Pham/Jonathan Rogers

Tuesday, Jan. 5
8:15 p.m. Junior Rhythm Dance

Wednesday, Jan. 6
8:30 p.m. Junior Free Dance

Friday, Jan. 7
2:00 p.m. Championship Rhythm Dance

Saturday Jan  8
7:25 p.m. Championship Free Dance

Senior 
GOLD:
SILVER:
BRONZE:
PEWTER:

Junior
GOLD: Leah Neset and Artem Markelov
SILVER: Angela Ling and Caleb Wein
BRONZE: Elliana Peal and Ethan Peal
PEWTER: Vanessa Pham and Jonathan Rogers

 

2021
Gold: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Pewter: Caroline Green and Michael Parsons

2020
Gold: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Silver: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Bronze: Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Pewter: Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko

2019
Gold: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Pewter: Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter

OFFICIAL EVENT WEBSITE

For ticket information, full schedule and more, click on the headline above!

EVENT PHOTOS

Our photographer Robin Ritoss will be taking photos at the U.S. Championships. Click on the buttons below to view galleries!

COVERAGE

Figure Skaters Online's Gina Capellazzi and Maura Sullivan-Hill will be in Nashville! Follow our coverage live here!