Welcome to Figure Skaters Online’s 2021 U.S. Championships Hub. The senior competition begins Jan. 14 and the junior event begins Jan. 20 in Las Vegas, Nevada. Figure Skaters Online’s website administrator and staff writer Gina Capellazzi and Maura Sullivan-Hill will be covering the action virtually this year, so stay tuned to our coverage!  We will be covering both the junior and seniors events!

 

Results

 

Men’s Results: 

GOLD: Nathan Chen
SILVER: Vincent Zhou
BRONZE: Jason Brown
PEWTER: Yaroslav Panoit

 

 

Ladies’ Results

GOLD: Bradie Tennell
SILVER: Amber Glenn
BRONZE: Karen Chen
PEWTER: Alysa Liu

 

 

Pairs’ Results

GOLD: Alexa Knierim/Brandon Frazier
SILVER: Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson
BRONZE: Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc
PEWTER: Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov

 

 

Dance Results:

GOLD: Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
SILVER: Madison Chock/Evan Bates
BRONZE: Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
PEWTER: Caroline Green/Michael Parsons

 

Full results here: https://ijs.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2021/27989/index.asp

 

PHOTOS

 

Competitors

Senior Ladies
Senior Men
Senior Pairs
Senior Dance
Junior Ladies
Junior Men
Junior Pairs
Junior Dance
Senior Ladies
Starr Andrews
Mariah Bell
Karen Chen
Amber Glenn
Gracie Gold
Hanna Harrell
Finley Hawk
Rena Ikenishi
Gabriella Izzo
Pooja Kalyan

 

Alysa Liu
Heidi Munger
Emilia Murdock
Paige Rydberg (WD on 1/12 due to positive COVID test)

 

Audrey Shin
Bradie Tennell
Lindsay Thorngren
Violeta Ushakova

 

Senior Men
Jason Brown

 

Nathan Chen
Ryan Dunk
Mitchell Friess
Tomoki Hiwatashi
Joseph Kang
Joonson Kim
Alex Krasnozhon
Peter Liu
Jimmy Ma

 

Jordan Moeller
Maxim Naumov
Yaroslav Paniot
Camden Pulkinen
Eric Sjoberg
Andrew Torgashev (Withdrew)
Dinh Tran
Vincent Zhou
Senior Pairs
Sarah Burden and Matthew Rounis - WD on 1/10

 

Ashley Cain-Gribble and Timothy LeDuc
Jessica Calalang and Brian Johnson
Emily Chan and Spencer Howe
Winter Deardorff/Mikhail Johnson - WD on 1/10
Evelyn Grace Hanns and Jim Garbutt
Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
Laiken Lockley and Keenan Prochnow
Audrey Lu and Misha Mitrofanov
Katie McBeath and Nathan Bartholomay

 

Brynne McIssac and Mark Sadusky - WD on 1/10

 

Olivia Serafini and Mervin Tran

 

Senior Dance
Hilary Asher and Ryan O'Donnell

 

Christina Carriera/Anthony Ponomarenko - WD 1/10 

 

Molly Cesanek/Yegor Yegorov
Madison Chock/Evan Bates
Caroline Green/Michael Parsons
Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
Lorraine McNamara/Anton Spiridonov
Cara Murphy & Joshua Levitt
Eva Pate/Logan Bye

 

Livvy Shilling & Alexander Petrov
Breelie Taylor & Tyler Vollmer

 

Junior Ladies

Elsa Cheng
Tamnhi Huynh
Mia Kalin
Isabeau Levito 
Jessica Lin 
Maryn Pierce
Abigail Ross 
Clare Seo 
Kanon Smith
Kate Wang
Adele Zheng 
Ava Ziegler 

Junior Men

Lucas Broussard
Nicholas Hsieh
Liam Kapeikis
Joseph Klein
Daniel Martynov
Samuel Mindra
Matthew Nielsen 
Eric Prober 
Jacob Sanchez
Michael Xie 
Robert Yampolsky
Maxim Zharkov 

Junior Pairs

Haley Conrad & Kristofer Ogren
Sydney Cooke & Keyton Bearinger
Isabelle Martins & Ryan Bedard
Valentina Plazas & Maximiliano Fernandez 
Aleksandra Prudsky & Daniel Tioumentsev
Juliette Reed & Jordan Gillette
Catherine Rivers & Timmy Chapman
Anastasiia Smirnova & Danil Siianytsia 

Junior Dance

Oona Brown & Gage Brown
Katarina DelCamp & Ian Somerville 
Isabella Flores & Dimitry Tsarevski
Angela Ling & Caleb Wein
Leah Neset & Artem Markelov
Elliana Peal & Ethan Peal 
Vanessa Pham & Jonathan Rogers 
Elizabeth Tkachenko & Alexei Kiliakov 
Gracie Vainik & Daniel Brykalov 
Katarina Wolfkostin & Jeffrey Chen 

 

Schedule

 

Thursday January 14, 2021
Friday January 15, 2021
Saturday January 16, 2021
Sunday January 17, 2021
Wednesday January 20, 2021
Thursday January 21, 2021
Thursday January 14, 2021

Pairs Short | 2:58 p.m. - 4:53 p.m. PT
TV: 6 – 8 p.m. EST| NBCSN (Live)


Ladies Short | 6:12 p.m. - 8:50 p.m. PT
TV: 10 p.m. – Midnight EST | NBCSN (Live)

Friday January 15, 2021

Rhythm Dance: 12:58 p.m. - 2:49 p.m. PT
TV: 4 – 6 p.m. EST | NBCSN (Live)

 

Ladies Free: 4:52 p.m. - 7:52 p.m. PT
TV: 8 – 11 p.m. EST | NBC (Live)

Saturday January 16, 2021

Men’s Short: 12:11 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. PT
4 – 6 p.m. EST | NBC (Live)

Pairs Free (First Group): 4:01-4:43 p.m. PT 
Free Dance (First Group): 4:38-5:31 p.m. PT
Pairs Free (Final Groups): 5:55-7:12 PT
Free Dance (Final Groups): 7:28-8:52 PT
TV: Free Dance / Pairs Free | 9 p.m. – Midnight EST | NBCSN (Live)

Sunday January 17, 2021

Men’s Free: 11:51 a.m. - 2:52 p.m. PT
TV: 3:30 – 6 p.m. EST | NBC (Live)

Wednesday January 20, 2021

Junior Pairs Short Program: 12:55 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. PT

Junior Ladies Short Program: 3:00 p.m. - 4:29 p.m. PT


Junior Rhythm Dance: 4:59 p.m. - 6:14 p.m. PT

 

Junior Men's Short Program: 7 p.m. - 8:29 p.m. PT

Thursday January 21, 2021

Junior Pairs Free Skate: 12:55 p.m. - 2:02 p.m. PT

Junior Ladies Free Skate: 3:00 p.m. - 4:29 p.m. PT


Junior Free Dance: 4:59 p.m. - 6:26 p.m. PT


Junior Men's Free Skate: 6:56 p.m. - 8:44 p.m. PT

 

U.S. Medalists (2010-2020)

 

2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2020

2020 U.S. Championships
(Greensboro, North Carolina)

Senior Ladies
Gold: Alysa Liu
Silver: Mariah Bell
Bronze: Bradie Tennell
Pewter: Karen Chen

 

Senior Men
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Jason Brown
Bronze: Tomoki Hiwatashi
Pewter: Vincent Zhou

 

Senior Pairs
Gold: Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim
Silver: Jessica Calalang and Brian Johnson
Bronze: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Pewter: Ashley Cain-Gribble and Timothy LeDuc

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Silver: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Bronze: Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Pewter: Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko

2019

2019 U.S. Championships
(Detroit, Michigan)

Senior Ladies
Gold: Alysa Liu
Silver: Bradie Tennell
Bronze: Mariah Bell
Pewter: Hanna Harrell

 

Senior Men
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Vincent Zhou
Bronze: Jason Brown
Pewter: Tomoki Hiwatashi

 

Senior Pairs
Gold: Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc
Silver: Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Bronze: Deanna Stellato-Dudek and Nathan Bartholomay
Pewter: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Pewter: Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter

2018

2018 U.S. Championships
(San Jose, California)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Bradie Tennell
Silver: Mirai Nagasu
Bronze: Karen Chen
Pewter: Ashley Wagner

 

Senior Men
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Ross Miner
Bronze: Vincent Zhou
Pewter: Adam Rippon

Senior Pairs
Gold: Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim
Silver: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Bronze: Deanna Stellato-Dudek and Nathan Bartholomay
Pewter: Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Silver: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Bronze: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Pewter: Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker

2017

2017 U.S. Championships
(Kansas City, Missouri)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Karen Chen
Silver: Ashley Wagner
Bronze: Mariah Bell
Pewter: Mirai Nagasu

 

Senior Men
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Vincent Zhou
Bronze: Jason Brown
Pewter: Grant Hochstein

Senior Pairs
Gold: Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Silver: Marissa Castelli and Mervin Tran
Bronze: Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc
Pewter: Deanna Stellato-Dudek and Nathan Bartholomay

 

Senior Dance
Gold:Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Pewter: Elliana Pogrebinsky and Alex Benoit

2016

2016 U.S. Championships
(St. Paul, Minnesota)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Gracie Gold
Silver: Polina Edmunds
Bronze: Ashley Wagner
Pewter: Mirai Nagasu

Senior Men
Gold: Adam Rippon
Silver: Max Aaron
Bronze: Nathan Chen
Pewter: Grant Hochstein

Senior Pairs
Gold: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Silver: Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim
Bronze: Marissa Castelli and Mervin Tran
Pewter: Madeline Aaron and Max Settlage 

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Pewter: Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus 

2015

2015 U.S. Championships
(Greensboro, North Carolina)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Ashley Wagner
Silver: Gracie Gold
Bronze: Karen Chen
Pewter: Polina Edmunds

 

Senior Men
Gold: Jason Brown
Silver: Adam Rippon
Bronze: Joshua Farris
Pewter: Max Aaron

Senior Pairs
Gold: Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim
Silver: Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Bronze: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Pewter: Madeline Aaron and Max Settlage

Senior Dance

Gold: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Silver: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Bronze: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Pewter: Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker

2014

2014 U.S. Championships
(Boston, Massachusetts)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Gracie Gold
Silver: Polina Edmunds
Bronze: Mirai Nagasu
Pewter: Ashley Wagner

 

Senior Men
Gold: Jeremy Abbott
Silver: Jason Brown
Bronze: Max Aaron
Pewter: Joshua Farris

Senior Pairs
Gold: Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir
Silver: Felicia Zhang and Nathan Bartholomay
Bronze: Caydee Denney and John Coughlin
Pewter: Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Pewter: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue

2013

2013 U.S. Championships
(Omaha, Nebraska)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Ashley Wagner
Silver: Gracie Gold
Bronze: Agnes Zawadzki
Pewter: Courtney Hicks

 

Senior Men
Gold: Max Aaron
Silver: Ross Miner
Bronze: Jeremy Abbott
Pewter: Joshua Farris

Senior Pairs
Gold: Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir
Silver: Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim
Bronze: Felicia Zhang and Nathan Bartholomay
Pewter: Lindsay Davis and Mark Ladwig

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Pewter: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue

2012

2012 U.S. Championships
(San Jose, California)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Ashley Wagner
Silver: Alissa Czisny
Bronze: Agnes Zawadzki
Pewter: Caroline Zhang

 

Senior Men
Gold: Jeremy Abbott
Silver: Adam Rippon
Bronze: Ross Miner
Pewter: Armin Mahbanoozadeh

Senior Pairs
Gold: Caydee Denney and John Coughlin
Silver: Mary Beth Marley and Rockne Brubaker
Bronze: Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig
Pewter: Gretchen Donlan and Andrew Speroff

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Bronze: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Pewter: Lynn Kriengkrairut and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt

2011

2011 U.S. Championships 
(Greensboro, North Carolina)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Alissa Czisny
Silver: Rachael Flatt
Bronze: Mirai Nagasu
Pewter: Agnes Zawadzki

 

Senior Men
Gold: Ryan Bradley
Silver: Richard Dornbush
Bronze: Ross Miner
Pewter: Jeremy Abbott

Senior Pairs
Gold: Caitlin Yankowskas and John Coughlin
Silver: Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig
Bronze: Caydee Denney and Jeremy Barrett
Pewter: Mary Beth Marley and Rockne Brubaker

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Bronze: Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein
Pewter: Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell

2010

2010 U.S. Championships
(Spokane, Washington)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Rachael Flatt
Silver: Mirai Nagasu
Bronze: Ashley Wagner
Pewter: Sasha Cohen

 

Senior Men
Gold: Jeremy Abbott
Silver: Evan Lysacek
Bronze: Johnny Weir
Pewter: Ryan Bradley

Senior Pairs
Gold: Caydee Denney and Jeremy Barrett
Silver: Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig
Bronze: Rena Inoue and John Baldwin
Pewter: Brooke Castile and Benjamin Okolski

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Tanith Belbin and Benjamin Agosto
Bronze: Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates
Pewter: Kimberly Navarro and Brent Bommentre

 

Social Media & Links

Official hashtag: #USChamps21

 @fsonline

 

 FSOnline

Links