Grand Prix SeriesHeadlineNews

ISU announces 2021-2022 Grand Prix Series assignments

The 2021-2022 ISU Grand Prix Series selections were announced on June 29, 2021.  Below are the complete selections.

The ISU Grand Prix Series begins this year in Las Vegas, Nevada on Oct. 23 with Skate America.


Skate America
– October 22-24, 2021
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

 

Men Ladies Pairs Dance
Nam Nguyen (CAN) Satoko Miyahara (JPN) Evelyn Walsh/Trennt Michaud (CAN) Laurence Fournier Beaudry/Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Michal Brezina (CZE) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Riku Miura/Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Carolane Soucisse/Shane Firus (CAN)
Kevin Aymoz (FRA) Yuhana Yokoi (JPN) Aleksandra Boikova/Dmitrii Kozlovskii (RUS) Misato Komatsubara/Tim Koleto (JPN)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) Alina Pepeleva/Roman Pleshkov (RUS) Natalia Kaliszek/Maksym Spodyriev (POL)
Daniel Grassl (ITA) Yelim Kim (KOR) Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Mozorov (RUS) Annabelle Morozov/Andrei Bagin (RUS)
Shun Sato (JPN) Young You (KOR) Alexa Knierim/Brandon Frazier (USA) Tiffani Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS)
Shoma Uno (JPN) Alexandra Trusova (RUS) Chelsea Liu/Danny O’Shea (USA) Olivia Smart/Adrian Diaz (ESP)
Artur Danielian (RUS) Daria Usacheva (RUS) TBA (USA) Madison Chock/Evan Bates (USA)
Daniel Samsonov (RUS) Amber Glenn (USA) Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA)
Nathan Chen (USA) Bradie Tennell (USA) TBD (USA)
Vincent Zhou (USA) TBA (USA)
TBA (USA)

 


 

Skate Canada International – Oct. 29-Oct. 31
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

 

Men Ladies Pairs Dance
Keegan Messing (CAN) Emily Bausback (CAN) Vanessa James/Eric Radford (CAN) Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier (CAN)
Roman Sadovsky (CAN) Madeline Schizas(CAN) Lori-Ann Matte/Thierry Ferland (CAN) Marjorie Lajoie/Zachary Lagha (CAN)
TBA (CAN) Alison Schumacher (CAN) Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro (CAN) Haley Sales/Nikolas Wamsteeker (CAN)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) Weijing Sui/Cong Han (CHN) Lilah Fear/Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Keiji Tanaka (JPN) Rika Kihira (JPN) Evelyn Walsh/Trennt Michaud (CAN) Charlene Guignard/Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Sota Yamamoto (JPN) Haein Lee (KOR) Minerva Fabienne Hase/
Nolan Seegert (GER)
Diana Davis/Gleb Smolkin (RUS)
Makar Ignatov (RUS) Alena Kostornaia (RUS) Zoe Jones/Christopher Boyadji (GBR) Elizaveta Shanaeva/Devid Naryzhnyy (RUS)
Alexander Samarin (RUS) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) Daria Pavliuchenko/Denis Khodykin (RUS) Olivia Smart/Adrian Diaz (ESP)
Evgeni Semenenko (RUS) Kamila Valieva (RUS) Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc (USA) Christina Carriera/Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Jason Brown (USA) Alexia Paganini (SUI) Caroline Green/Michael Parsons (USA)
Nathan Chen (USA) Karen Chen (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Alysa Liu (USA)

 


 

Cup of China – November 5-7, 2021
Chongqing, China

 

 

 

Men Ladies Pairs Dance
Yudong Chen (CHN) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Cheng Peng/Yang Jin (CHN) Carolane Soucisse/Shane Firus (CAN)
Boyang Jin (CHN) Hongyi Chen (CHN) Weijing Sui/Cong Han (CHN) Hong Chen/Zhuoming Sun (CHN)
Han Yan (CHN) Shan Lin (CHN) TBA (CHN) Shiyue Wang/Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Paul Fentz (GER) Yi Zhu (CHN) Annika Hocke/Robert Kunkel (GER) TBA (CHN)
Daniel Grassl (ITA) Mai Mihara (JPN) Nicole Della Monica/Matteo Guarise (ITA) Evgeniia Lopareva/Geoffrey Brissaud (FRA)
Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) Satoko Miyahara (JPN) Rebecca Ghilardi/Filippo Ambrosini (ITA) Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Yelim Kim (KOR) Iuliia Artemeva/Mikhail Nazarychev (RUS) Katharina Mueller/Tim Dieck (GER)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) Eunsoo Lim (KOR) Alina Pepeleva/Roman Pleshkov (RUS) Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Maiia Khromykh (RUS) Caroline Green/Michael Parsons (USA)
Dmitri Aliev (RUS) Sofia Samodurova (RUS) Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA)
Petr Gumennik (RUS) Anna Shcherbakova (RUS)
Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) Bradie Tennell (USA)

 


NHK Trophy – November 12-14, 2021
Tokyo, Japan

 

 

Men Ladies Pairs Dance
Nam Nguyen (CAN) Olga Mikutina (AUT) Miriam Ziegler/Severin Kiefer (AUT) Marjorie Lajoie/Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) Nicole Schott (GER) Evelyn Walsh/Trennt Michaud (CAN) Shiyue Wang/Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) Rika Kihira (JPN) Minerva Fabienne Hase/Nolan Seegert (GER) Lilah Fear/Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Shoma Uno (JPN) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Riku Miura/Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Kana Muramoto/Daisuke Takahashi (JPN)
TBA (JPN) TBA (JPN) Anastasia Mishina/Aleksandr Galliamov (RUS) TBA (JPN)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Eunsoo Lim (KOR) Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (RUS) Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov(RUS)
Makar Ignatov (RUS) Seoyeong Wi (KOR) Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc (USA) Sara Hurtado/Kirill Khaliavin (ESP)
Alexander Samarin (RUS) Young You (KOR) Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov (USA) Alexandra Nazarova/Maxim Nikitin (UKR)
Danill Samsonov (RUS) Alexandra Trusova (RUS) Madison Chock/Evan Bates (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Daria Usacheva (RUS) Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Amber Glenn (USA)
Vincent Zhou (USA) Alysa Liu (USA)

 


Internationaux de France – Nov. 19-21, 2021
Grenoble, France

 

Men Ladies Pairs Dance
Keegan Messing (CAN) Ekaterina Ryabova (AZE) Vanessa James/Eric Radford (CAN) Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier (CAN)
Kevin Aymoz (FRA) Maia Mazzara (FRA) Cheng Peng/Yang Jin (CHN) Adelina Galyavieva/Louis Thauron (FRA)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) Mae Berenice Meite (FRA) Yuchen Wang/Yihang Huang (CHN) Gabrielle Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
TBA (FRA) Lea Serna (FRA) Cleo Hamon/Denys Strekalin (FRA) TBA (FRA)
Gabriele Frangipani (ITA) Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) TBA (FRA) Jennifer Janse Van Rensburg/Benjamin Steffan (GER)
Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) Haein Lee (KOR) Iuliia Artemeva/Mikhail Nazarychev (RUS) Allison Reed/Saulius Ambrulevicius (LTU)
Shun Sato (JPN) Alena Kostornaia (RUS) Aleksandra Boikova/Dmitrii Kozlovskii (RUS) Annabelle Morozov/Andrei Bagin (RUS)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) Anna Shcherbakova (RUS) Alexa Knierim/Brandon Frazier (USA) Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Dmitri Aliev (RUS) Kseniia Sinitsyna (RUS) Tiffani Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS)
Artur Danielian (RUS) Starr Andrews (USA) Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Andrei Mozalev (RUS) Mariah Bell (USA)
Jason Brown (USA) Karen Chen (USA)

 


 

Rostelecom Cup – November 26-28, 2021
Sochi, Russia

 

Men Ladies Pairs  Dance
Roman Sadovsky (CAN) Olga Mikutina (AUT) Miriam Ziegler/Severin Kiefer (AUT) Laurence Fournier Beaudry/Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Michal Brezina (CZE) Ekaterina Ryabova (AZE) Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro (CAN) Adelina Galyavieva/Louis Thauron (FRA)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Annika Hocke/Robert Kunkel (GER) Maria Kazakova/Georgy Reviya (GEO)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) Madeline Schizas (CAN) Nicole Della Monica/Matteo Guarise (ITA) Charlene Guignard/Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) Eva-Lotta Kiibus (EST) Anastasia Mishina/Aleksandr Galliamov (RUS) Natalia Kaliszek/Maksym Spodyriev (POL)
Keiji Tanaka (JPN) Rino Matsuike (JPN) Daria Pavliuchenko/Denis Khodykin (RUS) Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
Kazui Tomono (JPN) Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ) TBA (RUS) Anastasia Skoptcova/Kirill Aleshin (RUS)
Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov (USA) TBA (RUS)
Evgeni Semenenko (RUS) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) Sara Hurtado/Kirill Khaliavin (ESP)
TBA (RUS) Kamila Valieva (RUS) Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Maxim Naumov (USA) TBA (RUS)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Mariah Bell (USA)