Grand Prix SeriesUncategorized

2022 Skate Canada International Hub

The 2022-2023 Grand Prix season continues with Skate Canada International, taking place in Mississauga, Ontario, just outside of Toronto.

Figure Skaters Online’s Gina Capellazzi will be covering Skate Canada International virtually. Check back for her coverage on the event, including interviews with the athletes.

SKATE CANADA INTERNATIONAL HUB 

 

Men | WomenPairsDance

 Event Schedule | TV Schedule | Streaming Schedule

Men

 

Stephen Gogolev 🇨🇦
Age: 17
Coach: Rafael Arutiunian, Lee Barkell
Last competition: 2022 U.S. International Classic – 6th
2022-2023 Short Program: “Dream State” by Son Lux
2022-2023 Free Skate: Spartacus by Aram Khachaturian

 

Keegan Messing 🇨🇦
Age: 30
Coach: Ralph Burghart
Last Competition: 2022 Nebelhorn Trophy  – 1st
2022-2023 Short Program: “Grace Kelly” by Mika
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Home” by Drew Pearson, Greg Holden
“Lullaby for an Angel” by Karl Hugo and “Ballad for Wyatt” by Karl Hugo

Conrad Orzel 🇨🇦
Age: 20
Coach: Ravi Walia
Last Competition: 2022 Finlandia Trophy  – 11th
2022-2023 Short Program: “Carmina Burana: O Fortuna” by Carl Orff
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Out of Tears” by Mick Jagger, Keiith Richards; “Paint it Black” by Ramin Diawadi
“Paint It Black” by Mick Jagger, Keiith Richards

Aleksandr Selevko 🇪🇪
Age: 21
Coach: Irina Kononova, Katerina Kalenda, Kirill Davydenko, Marina Amirchanova
Last Competition: 2022 Budapest Trophy – 8th
2022-2023 Short Program: “Egyptian Trap Mix” by Badass, Dandy
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48, No. 1” and “Nocturne in E minor, Op. 72, No. 1” (The Pianist soundtrack 2002) by Janusz Olejniczak, Frederic Chopin

 

Matteo Rizzo 🇮🇹
Age: 24
Coaches: Franca Bianconi, Valter Rizzo, Ondrej Hotarek
Last competition: 2022 Budapest Trophy – 1st
2022-2023 Short Program: “Le parole lontane” and “Zitti e buoni” by Maneskin
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Talking to the Moon” by Bruno Mars
“That’s What I Like” by Bruno Mars, Alan Walker

 

Kao Miura 🇯🇵
Age: 17
Coaches: Noriko Sato, Nobuko Fukui, Koji Okajima
Last Competition: 2022 Skate America – 2nd
2022-2023 Short Program: “Michelangelo 70” and “La Muerte del Angel” by Astor Piazzolla
2022-2023 Free Skate: Music from Beauty and the Beast  by Alan Menken

 

Shoma Uno  🇯🇵
Age: 24
Coach: Stephane Lambiel, Angelo Dolfini
Last Competition: 2022 Japan Open – 1st in team and individual
2022-2023 Short Program: “Gravity” by John Mayer
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Air on the G String” by Johann Sebastian Bach, performed by Hauser; “Sanctus Petrus Et Sancta Maria Magdalena: Mea tormenta, properate!” by Jakub Józef Orliński, Johann Adolf Hasse

 

Deniss Vasiljevs 🇱🇻
Age: 23
Coaches: Stéphane Lambiel, Angelo Dolfini
Last Competition: 2022 Ondrej Nepela Memorial  – 3rd
2022-2023 Short Program: “Englishman in New York” by Sting
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95 From the New World” by Antonin Dvorak, New York Philharmonic & Alan Gilber

 

Lukas Britschgi 🇨🇭
Age: 24
Coach: Michael Huth
Last competition: 2022 Budapest Trophy – 2nd
2022-2023 Short Program: “Another Level” by Tyrone Wells, Dustin Burnett, perf. by Oh the Larceny
2022-2023 Free Skate: “An Honorable Choice” by Saunder Jurriaans, Danny Bensi
“Sacrifice Of Tradition” (Ghost of Tsushima-Music from the video game) by Ilan Eshkeri
“Trap” by OBC9LHKA
“Knight, Promises” by Saunder Jurriaans, Danny Bensi

Jimmy Ma 🇺🇸
Age: 27
Coaches: Olga Ganicheva, Alexei Letov
Last competition: 2022 U.S. International Classic – 5th
2022-2023 Short Program: “Warriors” by 2WEI, Edda Hayes
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Clair de Lune” by Claude Debussy;
“Volcano” by Woodkid

 

Camden Pulkinen 🇺🇸
Age: 22
Coaches: Alex Johnson, Rafael Arutunian
Last competition: 2022 U.S. International Classic – 3rd
2022-2023 Short Program: “Fly Me To The Moon” performed by Chris Mann
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Invierno Porteno” by Astor Piazzolla

 

 

Women

 

Gabrielle Daleman 🇨🇦
Age: 24
Coaches: Lee Barkell
Last competition:
2022-2023 Short Program: “Diamonds” by Rhianna, Sia Furler, Benjamin Levine, Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Tzigane, M. 76” by Maurice Ravel
“Variations on Dark Eyes” by Lara St. John & Ilan Rechtmanm

Madeline Schizas 🇨🇦
Age: 19
Coaches: Nancy Lemaire, Derek Schmidt
Last competition: 2022 Nebelhorn Trophy – 5th
2022-2023 Short Program: Black Swan soundtrack by Clint Mansell
2022-2023 Free Skate: West Side Story soundtrack by Leonard Bernstein

 

Eliska Brezinova 🇨🇿
Age: 26
Coaches: Rudolf Brezina,  Jozef Sabovcik, Michal Brezina
Last competition: 2022 Skate America – 10th
2022-2022 Short Program: “Sweet Dreams” by Emily Browning, Annie Lennox, David A. Stewart
2022-2023 Free Skate: Mask of Zorro soundtrack

 

Niina Petrokina 🇪🇪
Age: 18
Coaches: Svetlana Varnavskaja
Last competition: 2022 ISU World Championships – 10th
2022-2023 Short Program: “Give Us a Little Love” by Fallulah
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Dusty Road” and “Prelude (The Age Of Heroes)” by Havasi

 

Rika Kihara  🇯🇵
Age: 20
Coaches: Brian Orser, Tracy Wilson, Paige Aistrop, Mie Hamada
Last competition: Japan Open – 1st (team), 5th (individual)
2022-2023 Short Program: “The Fire Within” by Jennifer Thomas, Kimberley StarKey, arranged by Cedric Tour
2022-2023 Free Skate: Titanic (soundtrack) by James Horner

 

Rinka Watanabe🇯🇵
Age: 20
Coaches: Kensuke Nakaniwa, Makoto Nakata, Momoe Nagumo, Aya Tanoue
Last competition: 2022 Lombardia Trophy – 1st
2022-2023 Short Program: “El Tango De Roxanne” (Moulin Rouge soundtrack) by Sting, performed by Ewan McGregor, Jose Feliciano
2022-2023 Free Skate: Jin (soundtrack) by Yu Takami, Seiko Nagaoka, Kan Sawada

 

Yuhana Yokoi 🇯🇵
Age: 20
Coaches: Yoriko Naruse, Miho Kawaume
Last competition: 2022 Four Continents Championships – 7th
2022-2023 Short Program: Kalandero by Rene Dupere
2022-2023 Free Skate: Hungarian Rhapsody by Franz Liszt

 

Young You 🇰🇷
Age: 18
Coaches: Mie Hamada, Viktor Pfeifer, Hyun Jung Chi
Last competition: 2022 U.S. International Classic – 2nd
2022-2023 Short Program: Otono Porteno Tango by Astor Piazzolla
2021-2022 Free Skate: Four Seasons by Antonio Vivaldi

 

 

Lindsay van Zundert 🇳🇱
Age: 17
Coaches: Thomas Kennes
Last competition: 2022 Finlandia Trophy – 7th
2022-2023 Short Program: “Pas Sans Toi” by Lara Fabian, arranged by Cédric Tour
2021-2022 Free Skate: Pirates of The Caribbean soundtrack by Hans Zimmer

 

Starr Andrews 🇺🇸
Age: 21
Coaches: Derrick Delmore, Peter Kongkasem, Ivan Dinev, Anastasiya Sharenkova
Last competition: 2022 Nebelhorn Trophy – 6th
2022-2023 Short Program: “Dancing with the Devil” by Demi Lovato
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Je suis malade” performed by Hugo Silver and Lara Fabian

 

Lindsay Thorngren 🇺🇸
Age: 16
Coach: Julia Lautowa
Last competition: 2022 Finlandia Trophy – 6th
2022-2023 Short Program: “Concierto de Aranjuez” arranged by Cédric Tour
2022-2023 Free Skate: “An Amalgamation Waltz”,  “Often a Bird” and “Nostos” by Cédric Tour

 

Ava Marie Ziegler 🇺🇸
Age: 16
Coaches: Steven Rice, Patricia Ziegler, Anton Nimenko
Last competition: 2022 Budapest Trophy – 1st
2022-2023 Short Program: “Rebirth” by Hi-Finesse, Natacha Atlas
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Love in the Dark” by Adele Adkins, Samuel Dixon

 

Pairs

 

Brooke McIntosh/Benjamin Mimar 🇨🇦
Ages: 17/22
Coaches: Andrew Evans, Alexander Sheldrick-Male, Dmitri Savin
Last competition:  2022 Finlandia Trophy – 3rd
2022-2023 Short Program: “Release” by Jennifer Thomas
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Les Miserables” by Claude-Michel Schoenberg

 

Kelly Ann Laurin/Loucas Ethier 🇨🇦
Ages: 16/22
Coaches: Stéphanie Valois, Yvan Desjardins, Violaine Emard
Last competition: 2022 Skate America – 3rd
2022-2023 Short Program: “All Right Now” by Superhuman
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Main Title Carnival Row: Season 1” by Nathan Barr
“In the End (feat. Fleurie)” by Tommee Profitt, Chester Bennington, Mike Shinoda

 

Jelizaveta Zukova/ Martin Bidar 🇨🇿
Ages: 18/23
Coaches: Bruno Marcotte, Petr Bidar
Last competition: 2022 Nebelhorn Trophy – 8th
2022-2023 Short Program: “Keeping Me Alive” (Acoustic) by Jonathan Roy
2022-2023 Free Skate: “So Far” by Olafur Arnalds
“Every Ending Is a Chance” by Claire Marigold Wyndham, Adrianne Elaine Gonzalez

 

Alisa Efimova  / Ruben Blommaert 🇩🇪
Ages: 23/30
Coach: Florian Just
Last competition: 2022 Finlandia Trophy – 2nd
2022-2023 Short Program: “Piano Sonata No. 14 In C Sharp Minor, Op. 27 No. 2 ‘Moonlight’ I. Adagio sostenuto” by Ludwig van Beethoven, perf by Arthur Rubinstein
“Moonlight Sonata” (Epic Trailer Version) by Ludwig van Beethoven, perf by Hidden Citizens
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Private Investigations” by Dire Straits, Mark Knopfler
“Sold My Souls” by Two Wooden Stones, Jerome Navet-Cintract

 

Sara Conti/Niccolo Macii 🇮🇹
Ages: 22/27
Coaches: Barbara Luoni
Last competition: 2021 Tayside Trophy – 1st
2021-2022 Short Program: “Oblivion (Una Sombra Màs)” by Mina, Gianni Ferrio
2021-2022 Free Skate: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack)

 

Riku Miura/Ryuichi Kihara 🇯🇵
Ages: 21/30
Coaches: Bruno Marcotte, Meagan Duhamel, Brian Shales
Last competition: 2022 ISU World Championships – 2nd
2022-2023 Short Program: “You’ll Never Walk Alone” by Elvis Presley, Marcus Mumford, Oscar Greeley Clendenning Hammerstein ll & Richard Rodgers
2021-2022 Free Skate: “Atlas: Two” by Sleeping At Last

 

Valentina Plazas / Maximiliano Fernandez 🇺🇸
Ages: 22/27
Coach: Jim Peterson, Amanda Evora Will, Lisa Kirby
Last competition: 2022 Skate America – 2nd
2022-2023 Short Program: “Maria” by Ansel Elgort from West Side Story
2022-2023 Free Skate: Music from Endgame – Marvel Cinematic Universe by Alan Silvestri

 

Emily Chan/Spencer Howe 🇺🇸
Ages: 25/26
Coaches: Alexei Letov
Last competition: 2022 U.S. International Classic – 2nd
2022-2023 Short Program: “Nyah” by CH2
2022-2023 Free Skate: “Unchained Melody, Thelove inside (Dance)” by Cast of Ghost; “Unchained Melody” by Mark Martel

 

 

Dance

 

Holly Harris/Jason Chan 🇦🇺
Ages: 19/26
Coaches: Marie-France Dubreuil, Patrice Lauzon, Romain Hauguenauer, Pascal Denis, Benjamin Brisebois, Josée Piché
Last competition: 2022 Skate America – 5th
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: “The Beat (Rhythm Samba Instruction)” by Watazu;  “Danzon (Cha Cha 25)” by The Latin Drums; “Suavemente – House Remix” by Fred Perry
2022-2023 Free Dance: “I’m Tired” (with Zendaya) by Labrinth, Zendaya, Sam Levinson
“Forever” by Labrinth and “Formula” by Labrinth

Piper Gilles/Paul Poirier 🇨🇦
Ages: 30/31
Coaches: Carol Lane, Jon Lane, Juris Razgulajevs
Last competition: 2022 World Championships – 5th
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: “Do What I Do” by Lady Bri;
“Rhythm Only (Rumba 25)” by Dancelife Studio Orchestra; “Do What I Do” by Lady Bri
2022-2023 Free Dance: Evita (soundtrack)

Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac 🇨🇦
Ages: 25/27
Coaches: Marie-France Dubreuil, Patrice Lauzon, Romain Haguenauer, Pascal Denis, Josée Piché, Benjamin Brisebois
Last competition: 2022 Skate America – 3rd
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: “Malambo No. 1” by Yma Sumac; “Ms. Harmony” by Robin Thicke; “Mambo No. 8” by Dámaso Pérez Prado
2022-2023 Free Dance: “The Pink Panther” (Soundtrack) by Christophe Beck

Marjorie Lajoie/Zachary Lagha  🇨🇦
Ages: 21/23
Coaches: Romain Haguenauer, Marie-France Dubreuil, Pascal Denis, Patrice Lauzon, Josee Piche
Last competition: 2022 Budapest Trophy – 1st
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: ” Let’s Cha Cha” by Cha Cha MC; “Mas Que Nada” by Bellini and “Samba De Janeiro” (Radio Edit) by Bellini
2022-2023 Free Dance: “Nureyev” by Lisa Batiashvili

Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson 🇬🇧
Ages: 23/28
Coach: Romain Haguenauer, Patrice Lauzon, Marie-France Dubreuil
Last competition: 2022 Nebelhorn Trophy – 1st
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: “Vivir Mi Vida”; “Vivir Mi Vida (Version Pop)” by Marc Anthony, Nadir Khayat, Bilal Hajji, Achraf Jannusi, Alex Papaconstantinou, Björn Djupström, Cheb Khaled aka Sam Debbie;  “No Me Ames” – Duet with Marc Anthony (Ballad Version) by Jennifer Lopez, Giancarlo Bigazzi, Marco Falagiani, Aleandro BaldiIgnacio Ballesteros
2022-2023 Free Dance: “Born This Way” by Lady Gaga, Stefani Germanotta, Jeppe Laursen; “Million Reasons” by Lady Gaga, Stefani Germanotta, Hillary Lindsey, Mark Ronson

Mariia Nosovitskaya/Mikhail Nosovitskiy 🇮🇱
Ages: 19/19
Coaches: Galit Chait Moracci
Last competition: 2022 Budapest Trophy – 6th
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: “Le Serpent Guem”; “Mil Pasos” and “Sambando”
2022-2023 Free Dance: “La vie en rose”, “Padam Padamby” and “Milord” performed by Patricia Kaas

 

Misato Komatsubara/Tim Koleto 🇯🇵
Ages: 30/31
Coaches: Romain Haguenauer, Marie-France Dubreuil, Patrice Lauzon, Pascal Denis, Josée Piché, Benjamine Brisebois, Rie Arikawa
Last competition: 2022 U.S. International Classic  – 7th
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: “Loca (feat.Dizzee Rascal)”, “Hay Amores”  and La La La (Brazi 2014) (feat. Carlinhos Brown) by Shakira
2022-2023 Free Dance: “Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor – The Fifth Element)” by Gaetano Donizetti; “The Diva Dance (The Fifth Element)” by Éric Serra

 

Emily Bratti/Ian Somerville 🇺🇸
Ages: 20/22
Coaches: Greg Zuerlein, Charlie White, Tanith White
Last competition: 2022 Lombardia Trophy – 4th
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: “Gadda Rio” and “Hip Hip Chin Chin” by Club Des Belugas, Maxim Illion; “Con mi Sombra” by S-Tone Inc 
2022-2023 Free Dance: La La Land (soundtrack)

 

Molly Cesanek/Yehor Yehorov 🇺🇸
Ages: 21/23
Coaches: Charlie White, Tanith White, Greg Zuerlein
Last competition: 2022 Nebelhorn Trophy – 10th
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: “Temptation” by Diana Krall and “Fever” by La Lupe
2022-2023 Free Dance: Spartacus

 

Caroline Green/Michael Parsons 🇺🇸
Ages: 19/27
Coaches: Charlie White, Tanith White, Greg Zuerlein
Last competition: 2022 Finlandia Trophy – 5th
2022-2023 Rhythm Dance: “Vocalizado” by Alessandro Oliviato; “Historia De Un Amor” by Cesaria Evora; “Boutique” by Watazu
2022-2023 Free Dance: “Rhapsody in Blue” by George Gershwin, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Event Schedule

 

Friday, October 28, 2022

Women’s Short Program: 2 p.m. (ET)/11 a.m. (PT)
Rhythm Dance: 3:45 p.m.(ET)/12:45 p.m. (PT)
Pairs’ Short Program: 6:45 p.m. (ET)/3:45 p.m. (PT)
Men’s Short Program: 8 p.m. (ET)/5 p.m. (PT)

Saturday, October 29, 2022

Rhythm Dance: 1:15 p.m. (ET)/10:15 a.m. (PT)
Women’s Short Program: 3:25 p.m. (ET)/12:25 p.m. (PT)
Pairs’ Free Skate: 6 p.m. (ET)/3 p.m. (PT)
Free Dance: 7:30 p.m. (ET)/ 4:30 p.m. (PT)

 

TV Schedule

Sunday October 30, 2022

12 p.m. ET (Men and Women’s Free Skate) NBC

Streaming Schedule

Peacock Premium

Friday, October 28, 2022

Women’s Short Program: 2 p.m. (ET)/11 a.m. (PT)
Rhythm Dance: 3:45 p.m.(ET)/12:45 p.m. (PT)
Pairs’ Short Program: 6:45 p.m. (ET)/3:45 p.m. (PT)
Men’s Short Program: 8 p.m. (ET)/5 p.m. (PT)

Saturday, October 29, 2022

Rhythm Dance: 1:15 p.m. (ET)/10:15 a.m. (PT)
Women’s Short Program: 3:25 p.m. (ET)/12:25 p.m. (PT)
Pairs’ Free Skate: 6 p.m. (ET)/3 p.m. (PT)
Free Dance: 7:30 p.m. (ET)/ 4:30 p.m. (PT)