Welcome to Figure Skaters Online’s 2019 U.S. Championships Hub. The 2019 U.S. Championships starts January 18 in Detroit, Michigan. Figure Skaters Online’s website administrator Gina Capellazzi and staff writer Maura Sullivan Hill will be in Detroit covering the action! 

 

Competitors

 

Senior Ladies
Senior Men
Senior Pairs
Senior Dance
Senior Ladies

Starr Andrews (Los Angeles FSC) 
Mariah Bell (Rocky Mountain FSC)
Julia Biechler (Colonial FSC)
Ting Cui (Baltimore FSC)
Amber Glenn (Dallas FSC)
Hanna Harrell (Dallas FSC)
Courtney Hicks (All Year FSC)
Rena Ikenishi (The SC of NY)
Pooja Kalyan (Ozark FSC)
Alysa Liu (St. Moritz ISC)
Emmy Ma (Mitchell Johansson Method)
Brynne McIsaac (Los Angeles FSC)
Hannah Miller (Lansing SC)
Heidi Munger (Mitchell Johansson Method)
Akari Nakahara (All Year FSC)
Bradie Tennell (Stokie Valley SC)
Sierra Venetta (The Skating Club of San Francisco)
Megan Wessenberg (Mitchell Johansson Method)

Senior Men

Andrew Austin (Skokie Valley SC) 
Jason Brown (Skokie Valley SC)
Nathan Chen (Salt Lake Figure Skating)
Timothy Dolensky (Atlanta FSC)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (DuPage FSC)
William Hubbart (St. Moritz ISC)
Ben Jalovick (Centennial 7K SC)
Alexander Johnson (Braemar-City of Lakes FSC)
Alex Krasnozhon (Dallas FSC)
Daniel Kulenkamp (Coyotes SC of Arizona)
Tony Lu (North Jersey FSC)
Jimmy Ma (The SC of New York)
Jordan Moeller (Northern Ice SC)
Sebastien Payannet (Los Angeles FSC)
Camden Pulkinen (Broadmoor SC)
Sean Rabbitt (Glacier Falls FSC)
Emmanuel Savary (Broadmoor SC)
Kevin Shum (The Skating Club of Boston)
Andrew Torgashev (Broadmoor SC)
Vincent Zhou (The Skating Club of San Francisco)

Senior Pairs

Ashley Cain (The SC of New York) and Timothy LeDuc (Los Angeles FSC) 
Jessica Calalang (DuPage FSC) and Brian Johnson (Detroit SC)
Winter Deardorff (Northern Kentucky SC) and Max Settlage (Broadmoor SC)
Haven Denney (The SC of New York) and Brandon Frazier (All Year FSC)
Nica Digerness (Broadmoor SC) and Danny Neudecker (Seattle SC)
Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea (Southwest Florida FSC)
Alexa Scimeca Knierim (DuPage FSC) and Christopher Knierim (Broadmoor SC)
Chelsea Liu (Orange County FSC) and Ian Meyh (All Year FSC)
Audrey Lu and Misha Mitrofanov (Dallas FSC)
Olivia Serafini and Mervin Tran (The SC of New York)
Erika Smith (The SC of New York) and AJ Reiss (Los Angeles FSC)
Deanna Stellato-Dudek and Nathan Bartholomay (Southwest Florida FSC)
Allison Timlen (Columbia FSC MD) and Justin Highgate-Brutman (St. Clair Shores FSC)

Senior Dance

Alannah Binotto (Pittsburgh FSC) and Shiloh Judd (University of Delaware FSC)
Christina Carreira (The SC of New York) and Anthony Ponomarenko (The Skating Club of San Francisco)
Madison Chock (All Year FSC) and Evan Bates (Ann Arbor FSC)
Lydia Erdman (Philadelphia FSC) and Yuri Vlasenko (Arctic FSC)
Kaitlin Hawayek (Detroit SC) and Jean-Luc Baker (Seattle SC)
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue (Lansing SC)
Karina Manta (Coyotes SC of Arizona) and Joseph Johnson (Broadmoor SC)
Lorraine McNamara (Peninsula SC) and Quinn Carpenter (Washington FSC)
Bailey Melton (Broadmoor SC) and Ryan O'Donnell (The SC of Houston)
Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons (Washington FSC)
Elicia Reynolds and Stephen Reynolds (Ice Line FSC)
Nicole Takahashi (Stokie Valley SC) and Oleg Altukhov (The North County FSC)

Schedule

 

Tuesday January 22, 2019
Wednesday January 23, 2019
Thursday January 24, 2019
Friday January 25, 2019
Saturday January 26, 2019
Sunday January 27, 2019
Tuesday January 22, 2019

5:30 p.m. (EST) -- Junior Ladies and Junior Men Short Programs

Wednesday January 23, 2019

10:30 a.m. (EST) -- Junior Pairs Short Program
3:00 p.m. (EST) -- Junior Rhythm Dance
5:30 p.m. (EST) -- Junior Ladies and Junior Men Free Skates

Thursday January 24, 2019

12:00 p.m. (EST) -- Junior Pairs Free Skate
4:00 p.m. (EST) -- Championship Pairs Short Program
7:45 p.m. (EST) -- Championship Ladies Short Program

Friday January 25, 2019

12:00 p.m. (EST) -- Junior Free Dance
3:45 p.m. (EST) -- Championship Rhythm Dance
6:30 p.m. (EST) -- Opening Ceremonies and Championship Ladies Free Skate

Saturday January 26, 2019

9:15 a.m. (EST) Championship Pairs Free Skate (groups 1-3) and Championship Men Short Program (groups 1&2)
1:15 p.m. (EST) Championship Pairs Free Skate (groups 4&5) and Championship Men Short Program (groups 3&4)
6:15 p.m. (EST) Championship Free Dance

Sunday January 27, 2019

2:00 p.m. (EST)--Championships Men's Free Skate
8:00 p.m. (EST) --Skating Spectacular

 

U.S. Medalists (2008-2018)

 

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2018

2018 U.S. Championships
(San Jose, California)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Bradie Tennell
Silver: Mirai Nagasu
Bronze: Karen Chen
Pewter: Ashley Wagner

 

Senior Men
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Ross Miner
Bronze: Vincent Zhou
Pewter: Adam Rippon

Senior Pairs
Gold: Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim
Silver: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Bronze: Deanna Stellato-Dudek and Nathan Bartholomay
Pewter: Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Silver: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Bronze: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Pewter: Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker

2017

2017 U.S. Championships
(Kansas City, Missouri)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Karen Chen
Silver: Ashley Wagner
Bronze: Mariah Bell
Pewter: Mirai Nagasu

 

Senior Men
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Vincent Zhou
Bronze: Jason Brown
Pewter: Grant Hochstein

Senior Pairs
Gold: Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Silver: Marissa Castelli and Mervin Tran
Bronze: Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc
Pewter: Deanna Stellato-Dudek and Nathan Bartholomay

 

Senior Dance
Gold:Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Pewter: Elliana Pogrebinsky and Alex Benoit

2016

2016 U.S. Championships
(St. Paul, Minnesota)

 

Senior Ladies
Gold: Gracie Gold
Silver: Polina Edmunds
Bronze: Ashley Wagner
Pewter: Mirai Nagasu

Senior Men
Gold: Adam Rippon
Silver: Max Aaron
Bronze: Nathan Chen
Pewter: Grant Hochstein

Senior Pairs
Gold: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Silver: Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim
Bronze: Marissa Castelli and Mervin Tran
Pewter: Madeline Aaron and Max Settlage 

Senior Dance
Gold: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Pewter: Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus 

2015

2015 U.S. Championships
(Greensboro, North Carolina)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Ashley Wagner
Silver: Gracie Gold
Bronze: Karen Chen
Pewter: Polina Edmunds

 

Senior Men
Gold: Jason Brown
Silver: Adam Rippon
Bronze: Joshua Farris
Pewter: Max Aaron

Senior Pairs
Gold: Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim
Silver: Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Bronze: Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea
Pewter: Madeline Aaron and Max Settlage

Senior Dance

Gold: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Silver: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Bronze: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Pewter: Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker

2014

2014 U.S. Championships
(Boston, Massachusetts)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Gracie Gold
Silver: Polina Edmunds
Bronze: Mirai Nagasu
Pewter: Ashley Wagner

 

Senior Men
Gold: Jeremy Abbott
Silver: Jason Brown
Bronze: Max Aaron
Pewter: Joshua Farris

Senior Pairs
Gold: Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir
Silver: Felicia Zhang and Nathan Bartholomay
Bronze: Caydee Denney and John Coughlin
Pewter: Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Pewter: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue

2013

2013 U.S. Championships
(Omaha, Nebraska)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Ashley Wagner
Silver: Gracie Gold
Bronze: Agnes Zawadzki
Pewter: Courtney Hicks

 

Senior Men
Gold: Max Aaron
Silver: Ross Miner
Bronze: Jeremy Abbott
Pewter: Joshua Farris

Senior Pairs
Gold: Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir
Silver: Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim
Bronze: Felicia Zhang and Nathan Bartholomay
Pewter: Lindsay Davis and Mark Ladwig

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Bronze: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Pewter: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue

2012

2012 U.S. Championships 
(San Jose, California)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Ashley Wagner
Silver: Alissa Czisny
Bronze: Agnes Zawadzki
Pewter: Caroline Zhang

 

Senior Men
Gold: Jeremy Abbott
Silver: Adam Rippon
Bronze: Ross Miner
Pewter: Armin Mahbanoozadeh

Senior Pairs
Gold: Caydee Denney and John Coughlin
Silver: Mary Beth Marley and Rockne Brubaker
Bronze: Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig
Pewter: Gretchen Donlan and Andrew Speroff

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Bronze: Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Pewter: Lynn Kriengkrairut and Logan Giulietti-Schmitt

2011

2011 U.S. Championships 
(Greensboro, North Carolina)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Alissa Czisny
Silver: Rachael Flatt
Bronze: Mirai Nagasu
Pewter: Agnes Zawadzki

 

Senior Men
Gold: Ryan Bradley
Silver: Richard Dornbush
Bronze: Ross Miner
Pewter: Jeremy Abbott

Senior Pairs
Gold: Caitlin Yankowskas and John Coughlin
Silver: Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig
Bronze: Caydee Denney and Jeremy Barrett
Pewter: Mary Beth Marley and Rockne Brubaker

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani
Bronze: Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein
Pewter: Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell

2010

2010 U.S. Championships 
(Spokane, Washington)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Rachael Flatt
Silver: Mirai Nagasu
Bronze: Ashley Wagner
Pewter: Sasha Cohen

 

Senior Men
Gold: Jeremy Abbott
Silver: Evan Lysacek
Bronze: Johnny Weir
Pewter: Ryan Bradley

Senior Pairs
Gold: Caydee Denney and Jeremy Barrett
Silver: Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig
Bronze: Rena Inoue and John Baldwin
Pewter: Brooke Castile and Benjamin Okolski

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Tanith Belbin and Benjamin Agosto
Bronze: Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates
Pewter: Kimberly Navarro and Brent Bommentre

2009

2009 U.S. Championships 
(Cleveland, Ohio)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Alissa Czisny
Silver: Rachael Flatt
Bronze: Caroline Zhang
Pewter: Ashley Wagner

 

Senior Men
Gold: Jeremy Abbott
Silver: Brandon Mroz
Bronze: Evan Lysacek
Pewter: Ryan Bradley

Senior Pairs
Gold: Keauna McLaughlin and Rockne Brubaker
Silver: Caydee Denney and Jeremy Barrett
Bronze: Rena Inoue and John Baldwin
Pewter: Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Silver: Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates
Bronze: Kimberly Navarro and Brent Bommentre
Pewter: Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell

2008

2008 U.S. Championships
(St. Paul, Minnesota)

 

Senior Ladies                               
Gold: Mirai Nagasu
Silver: Rachael Flatt
Bronze: Ashley Wagner
Pewter: Caroline Zhang

 

Senior Men
Gold: Evan Lysacek
Silver: Johnny Weir
Bronze: Stephen Carriere
Pewter: Jeremy Abbott

Senior Pairs
Gold: Keauna McLaughlin and Rockne Brubaker
Silver: Rena Inoue and John Baldwin
Bronze: Brooke Castile and Benjamin Okolski
Pewter: Tiffany Vise and Derek Trent

 

Senior Dance
Gold: Tanith Belbin and Benjamin Agosto
Silver: Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Bronze: Kimberly Navarro and Brent Bommentre
Pewter: Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates

 

Social Media & Links

Official hashtag: #USChamps19

 @fsonline

 

 FSOnline

Links

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eighteen − one =