The ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating kicks off with Skate America, Oct. 18-19, 2019 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

 

Team FSO’s Claire Cloutier and photographer Melanie Heaney are in Las Vegas covering the event. Stay tuned to their reports and photos.

 

(Click on photos to view larger)

Gala

 

Ladies Free Skate Photos

Free Dance Photos

 

Free Dance/Final Results

Dance TES PCS TSS RD FD Total
GOLD – Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA) 68.55 56.03 124.58 83.45 124.58 209.55
SILVER – Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (RUS) 68.97 55.69 124.66 80.46 124.66 206.57
BRONZE- Laurence Fournier Beaudry/Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN) 65.08 53.28 118.36 77.85 118.36 197.53
4.Olivia Smart/Adrian Diaz (ESP) 63.36 51.03 114.39 75.37 114.39 191.01
5.Tiffani Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS) 61.49 49.15 110.64 70.49 110.64 181.82
6.Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko (USA) 61.30 48.84 110.14 69.44 110.14 180.55
7. Caroline Green/Michael Parsons (USA) 59.69 45.37 105.06 67.28 105.06 173.03
8.Marie-Jade Lauriault/Romain Le Gac (FRA) 54.80 46.11 98.91 67.28 98.91 167.14
9.Sofia Shevchenko/Igor Eremenko (RUS) 55.80 43.92 99.72 66.10 99.72 166.51
10. Hong Chen/Zhouming Sun (CHN) 56.58 41.62 98.20 61.46 98.20 159.94

Men’s Free Skate Photos

 

Men’s Free Skate/Final Results

Men TES PCS TSS SP FS Total
GOLD-Nathan Chen (USA) 102.38 94.00 196.38 102.71 196.38 299.09
SILVER-Jason Brown (USA) 80.94 90.70 171.64 83.84 171.64 255.09
BRONZE – Dmitri Aliev (RUS) 73.98 83.00 156.98 96.57 156.98 253.55
4. Keegan Messing (CAN) 61.64 81.36 143.00 96.34 143.00 239.34
5. Kazuki Tomono (JPN) 80.09 76.62 154.71 75.01 154.71 229.72
6. Boyang Jin (CHN) 77.20 75.22 150.42 74.56 150.42 224.98
7. Alexei Bychenko (ISR) 64.50 76.44 139.94 79.76 139.94 219.70
8. Junhwan Cha (KOR) 67.61 75.08 140.69 78.98 140.69 219.67
9. Alex Krasnozhon (USA) 73.77 71.52 144.29 72.30 144.29 216.59
10. Koshiro Shimada (JPN) 74.63 70.28 143.91 72.12 143.91 216.03
11. Michal Brezina (CZE) 53.42 78.64 132.06 81.11 132.06 213.17
12. Roman Savosin (RUS) 57.46 66.78 124.24 57.92 124.24 182.16


Pairs Free Skate Photos

Pairs Free Skate/Final Results

Pairs TES PCS TSS SP FS Total
GOLD- Cheng Peng/Yang Jin (CHN) 63.05 66.11 128.16 72.73 128.16 200.89
SILVER- Daria Pavliuchenko/Denis Khodykin (RUS) 65.84 60.89 125.73 71.25 125.73 196.98
BRONZE- Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier (USA) 65.28 62.24 127.52 65.18 127.52 192.70
4. Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson (USA) 63.14 58.11 119.25 61.27 119.25 180.52
5. Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc (USA) 50.44 59.90 109.34 68.20 109.34 177.54
6. Camille Ruest/Andrew Wolfe (CAN) 48.34 53.19 100.53 54.63 100.53 155.16
7. Ekaterina Alexandroskaya/Harley Windsor (AUS) 48.92 50.96 97.88 55.06 97.88 152.94
8. Zoe Jones/Christopher Boyadji (GBR) 45.00 56.87 90.87 47.92 90.87 138.79

Ladies Short Program Photos

Ladies’ Short Program Results

Ladies TES PCS TSS
1. Bradie Tennell (USA) 41.33 33.77 75.10
2. Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) 38.97 34.28 73.25
3. Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) 38.67 33.09 71.76
4. Anna Scherbakova (RUS) 36.91 31.69 67.60
5. Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) 36.42 30.86 67.28
6. Karen Chen (USA) 34.97 31.06 66.03
7. Amber Glenn (USA) 34.80 29.91 64.71
8. Eunsoo Lim (KOR) 31.99 31.97 63.96
9. Veronik Mallet (CAN) 29.86 26.83 56.69
10. Yi Christy Leung (HKG) 28.28 25.97 54.25
11. Stanislava Konstantinova (RUS) 22.30 27.97 48.27
12. Mako Yamashita  (JPN) 20.01 26.20 46.21

Rhythm Dance Photos

Rhythm Dance Program Results

Dance TES PCS TSS
1.  Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA) 46.26 37.19 83.45
2. Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (RUS) 44.23 36.23 80.46
3. Laurence Fournier Beaudry/Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN) 43.03 34.82 77.85
4.Olivia Smart/Adrian Diaz (ESP) 41.51 33.86 75.37
5.Tiffani Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS) 38.39 31.60 70.49
6.Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko (USA) 37.30 32.14 69.44
7.  Marie-Jade Lauriault/Romain Le Gac (FRA) 36.30  31.10  67.40
8. Caroline Green/Michael Parsons (USA) 37.79 24.49 67.28
9.Sofia Shevchenko/Igor Eremenko (RUS) 37.07 29.03 66.10
10.Hong Chen/Zhuoming Sun (CHN) 34.51 26.95 61.46

Men’s Short Program Results

Men TES PCS TSS
1. Nathan Chen (USA) 56.21 46.50 102.71
2. Dmitri Aliev (RUS) 54.54 42.03 96.57
3. Keegan Messing (CAN) 51.66 44.68 96.34
4. Jason Brown (USA) 39.23 44.22 83.84
5. Michal Brezina (CZE) 40.96 40.15 81.11
6. Alexei Bychenko (ISR) 41.62 38.14 79.76
7. Junhwan Cha (KOR) 39.20 39.78 78.98
8.Kazuki Tomono (JPN) 37.83 37.18 75.01
9. Boyang Jin (CHN) 36.32 39.24 74.56
10. Alex Krasnozhon (USA) 37.95 35.35 72.30
11. Koshiro Shimada (JPN) 35.83 36.29 72.12
12. Roman Savosin (RUS) 26.24 32.68 57.92


Pairs’ Short Program Photos

Pairs’ Short Program Results

Pairs TES PCS TSS
1. Cheng Peng/Yang Jin (CHN) 39.23 33.50 72.73
2. Daria Pavliuchenko/Denis Khodykin (RUS) 40.77 30.48 71.25
3. Ashley Cain-Gribble/Timothy LeDuc (USA) 37.00 32.20 68.20
4. Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier (USA) 36.17 29.01 65.18
5. Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson (USA) 34.30 27.97 61.27
6. Ekaterina Alexandroskaya/Harley Windsor (AUS) 29.92 26.14 55.06
7. Camille Ruest/Andrew Wolfe (CAN) 28.65 26.98 54.63
8. Zoe Jones/Christopher Boyadji (GBR) 24.15 23.77 47.92